Legal Mechanisms of Public-Private Partnerships: Promoting Economic Development or Benefiting Corporate Welfare?
[…] Soon thereafter the construction of the new Mariners stadium began.6 The Washington Legislature's passage of the Stadium Act in 1995 was the culmination of a series of financial development arrange- ments between state and local governments and private entities. Indeed, 1995 proved to be a remarkable year for such arrangements, as evidenced by much publicized deals like the Pacific Place parking

3. Stadium Act, 1995-1996 Wash. Laws, 3rd Spec. Sess., ch. 1 et seq. declared as an emer- gency. Section 310 of the Stadium Act provides: "This Act is necessary for the immediate pres- ervation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately." Stadium Act § 310 at 13. 4. The Stadium Act was first proposed by Representatives Van Leuven and Appelwick as Engrossed House Bill 2115, 3rd Spec. Sess.