Legal Mechanisms of Public-Private Partnerships: Promoting Economic Development or Benefiting Corporate Welfare?
[…] S Substantive mechanisms used by courts to determine the consti- tutional validity of development projects, such as whether public expenditures to private entities serve a fundamental governmental

11. See WASH. REV. CODE § 35.21.730 (1998), which provides: [T]o improve the administration of authorized federal grants or programs, to improve governmental efficiency and services, or to improve the general living conditions in the urban areas of the state, any city, town, or county may by lawfully adopted ordi- nance or resolution: (1) Transfer to any public corporation, commission or authority created here- under, with or without consideration, any funds, real or personal property, property interests, or services;

(4) Create public corporations, commissions, and authorities to: Administer and execute federal grants or programs; receive and administer private funds, goods, or services for any lawful public purpose; and perform any lawful public purpose or public function.... 12. See 24 C.F.R. § 570.703 (1994) (enabling the Federal Housing and Urban Develop- ment Department (HUD) to make community block grants to local governments for purposes of economic development); See also WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17.310(r) (1998) (exempting from public disclosure "[flinancial and