Legal Mechanisms of Public-Private Partnerships: Promoting Economic Development or Benefiting Corporate Welfare?
[…] (4) Create public corporations, commissions, and authorities to: Administer and execute federal grants or programs; receive and administer private funds, goods, or services for any lawful public purpose; and perform any lawful public purpose or public function.... 12. See 24 C.F.R. § 570.703 (1994) (enabling the Federal Housing and Urban Develop- ment Department (HUD) to make community block grants to local governments for purposes of economic development); See also WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17.310(r) (1998) (exempting from public disclosure "[flinancial and commercial information and records supplied by businesses or individuals.., during application for economic development loans or program services provided by any local agency."). 13. The Washington Constitution art.