KALEXANDER.DOC 2/21/2005 10:34 AM
[…] In 1995, the Federal District Court for the Northern District of Ohio placed the entire school district of Cleveland, Ohio, under state control, declaring a “crisis of magnitude” among some of the worst public schools in the nation. Zelman, 536 U.S. at 644. 121. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3313.976(A)(3). Participating private schools may not discriminate on the basis of race, religion or ethnic background, or “advocate or foster unlawful behavior or teach hatred of any person or group on the basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion.” Id. § 3313.976(A)(6). 122. Id. § 3313.977(A)(1)(a)–(c). 123. Id. § 3313.979. KALEXANDER.DOC 2/21/2005 10:34 AM