University of Miami Law Review
[…] Consequently, critiquing Zimmerman's use of private force without critiquing the neighborhood watch context in which he used it serves to confirm the idea that individ- uals' hypersensitivity to crime and racial border patrolling is acceptable, so long as it is in service of augmenting the police authority of the state.

135. See generally CHARLES J. OGLETREE, THE PRESUMPTION OF GUILT: THE ARREST OF HENRY Louis GATES JR. AND RACE, CLASS, AND CRIME IN AMERICA (2010). 136. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 776.05 (2013) ("A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. The officer is justified in the use of any force . . . ."). 137. See Harris, supra note, at 25 (citing various authorities on and impunity); David Packman, 2010 National Statistics and Reporting Project Police Misconduct Statistical Report, Draft, CATO INST.'S NAT'L POLICE MISCONDUCT REPORTING PROJECT (Apr. 5, 2011, 12:55 AM),