University of Miami Law Review
[…] This appears to tan- gibly benefit defendants by giving them two bites of the apple. One may, however, reason that the first bite is not very consequential. The hearing puts the burden of proof on the defendant and proceeds in front of a judge. Given judges' general dispositions toward murder defendants,

50. See Rosen, supra note 37, at 388-89. 51. See Rosen, supra note 37, at 389 n.51 (stating, "[o]f course, a person is required to retreat only if she can do so in complete safety" and citing sources). 52. See FLA. STAT. § 776.041 (2013) ("The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who . . . [i]nitially provokes the use of force against himself or herself . . . ."). 53. See FLA. STAT. § 776.012(1) (2013) (justifying deadly force when a person "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to