PRESIDENTIALTWENTY-FIFTH STUDIES AMENDMENT QUARTERLY Can the Twenty-Fifth Amendment Deal with a Disabled President? Preventing Future White House Cover-Ups
[…] with Presidential Disability,” p. 447. 64. Bayh, “The White House Safety Net,” p. 17. 65. Ibid. 66. Letter from Burton J. Lee to the Editor of the Journal of the American Medical Association, December 20, 1994. See also Bayh, “The Twenty-fifth Amendment: Dealing with Presidential Disability,” note 47. 67. Ibid. 68. Connie Mariano, Comments at Conference of the Working Group on Disability in United States Presi- dents, Carter Center, Emory University, Atlanta, GA, January 28, 1995. 69. Park, “Protecting the National Interest,” p. 597. 70. Ibid., p. 600. 71. U.S. Constitution, Amendment XXV, Section 4. “Whenever the vice president and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body as Congress may by law provide ...” 72. Clinton v. Jones, 117 S. Ct. 1636 (1997). 73. Katy J. Harriger, “Who Should Decide? Constitutional and Political Issues Regarding Section 4 of the Twenty-fifth Amendment,” Wake Forest Law Review 20 (Fall 1995): 563-83. 74. Ibid., p. 583. 75. Ibid., p. 582. 76. Ibid.