7 Attorneys for CONSUMER WATCHDOG
[…] 5 CONSUMER WATCHDOG’S PETITION FOR HEARING, PETITION TO INTERVENE, AND NOTICE OF INTENT TO SEEK COMPENSATION

1 Code section 1861.05(a)’s requirement that “no rate shall be approved or remain in effect which 2 is excessive, inadequate, [or] unfairly discriminatory.” For most homeowners, their home is their 3 most valuable asset and mortgage lenders generally require homeowners insurance.