Cornell University School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] As the Supreme Court warned most recently in the con-

23. A legislature concerned about this problem might well prefer delegation of responsibility for a fallback solution to a sympathetic administrative agency than to the court that, by hypothesis, is going to find the original provision invalid. Congress did just this with regard to judicial review of governing certain discrimination claims brought by federal employees in 2 U.S.C. § 1409 (2000) and 28 U.S.C. § 3902 (2000), each of which provides: "If the court determines that the is invalid, the court shall apply, to the extent necessary and appropriate, the most relevant substantive executive agency regulation promulgated to implement the statutory provisions with respect to which the invalid regulation was issued." 24. Bd. of Airport Comm'rs v.