A Stern Look at the Property Status of Top- Level Domains William Larsent
[…] The rights to use particular spectrum allocations are auctioned off through competitive bidding,242 and a "shadow market" has emerged for licensees to transfer the grant of spectrum. 243 FCC broadcast licenses authorize an entity to use a specific frequency in the communications spectrum for a limited time- seven years for radio, five years for television. The vast majority of broadcast licenses are renewed at the end of their terms.244

240 Pub L No 73-416, 48 Stat 1064, codified as amended at 47 USC § 151 et seq. 241 Scripps-Howard Radio, Inc v Federal Communications Commission, 316 US 4, 14 (1942). 242 See, for example, 47 USC § 337(a) (stating that "the Commission shall allocate [a portion of] the electromagnetic spectrum between 746 megahertz and 806 megahertz ... by competitive bidding'); 47 USC § 309(j) (protecting the "[u]se of competitive bidding"). 243 Krystilyn Corbett, Note, The Rise of Private Property Rights in the Broadcast Spectrum, 46 Duke L J 611, 638 (1996). 244 See Bruce E. Rosenblum, Structuring and Restructuring Secured Loans to