Hofstra Law Review
[…] For large firms, the director fees rose to $0.32 per $1,000 in net sales."). 215. Hoovers, Inc., Hoovers IPO Scorecard, http://www.hoovers.com/business-information/- pageid..15824-/global-corp-press-index.xhtml (last visited Oct. 22, 2007); SECFilings.com, Form 1-A, http://www.secfilings.com (last visited Oct. 22, 2007); FELDMAN, supra note 17, at 2. 216. Regulation A, 17 C.F.R. § 230.251 (2006); see supra note 17 and accompanying text. 217. Wayne Simon, Recent Developments Concerning Small Company Capital Formation, 27 BEVERLY HILLS BAR J. 74, 75 (1993). 218. 17 C.F.R. § 230.251; Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (defining accredited investor as "any person who comes within any of the following categories, or who the issuer reasonably believes comes within any of the following categories, at the time of the sale of securities to that person" any bank or "any savings and loan association or other institution... whether acting in its individual or fiduciary capacity; any broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; any insurance company.., any investment company [subject to