1-3- tb- 23311645
[…] Lieutenant Governor, the Constitution of Maryland sets forth comprehensive procedures

applicable to the election of the Governor. More importantly, the Constitution also

provides who is to resolve questions relating to the voles and results of the election for

Governor.

In language that has remained unchanged and unqualified since 1851, the

Constitution provides that the proper forum to resolve all questions in relation to the

"returns" and to the "number and legality" of the votes in a gubernatorial election is the

House of Delegates. Article II, §4, currently provides:

If two or more sets of persons shall have the highest and equal number of votes for Governor and Lieutenant

14

199

ET.fd B889 9.iS 0Tt> 9d0 QU Wdi0:£S 2£>, Z0 ACKI Governor, one set of them shall be chosen Governor and Lieutenant Governor, by the Senate and House of Delegates; and all questions in relation to the eligibility of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, and to the Returns of said election, and to the number and legality of votes therein given, shall be determined by the House of Delegates', and if the person having the highest number of votes for Governor or for lieutenant Governor or both of them, be ineligible, a person or persons shall be chosen by the Senate and House of Delegates in place of the ineligible person or persons. Every election of Governor or of Lieutenant Governor, or both, by the General Assembly shall be determined by a joint majority of the Senate and House of Delegates; and the vote shall be taken viva voce. But if two or more sets of persons shall have the highest and an equal number of votes, then, a second vote shall be taken, which shall be confined to the sets of persons having an equal number; and if the vote shall again be equal, then the election of Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be determined by lot between those sets, who shall have the highest and an equal number on the first vote.

Constitution of Maryland, Article II, §4 (1970, ch. 532, ratified Nov. 3, 1970.) (emphasis

added).

Because "[t]he rules governing the construction of statutes and constitutional

provisions are the same," Luppino v. Gray, 336 Md. 194, 204 n.8 (1994), the inquiry into