1-3- tb- 23311645
[…] The citizens of Maryland have a great and compelling interest in learning that the decision of the court below was correct. They have an equally compelling interest in settling the question of whether the Maryland Constitution, which unequivocally commits challenges to election "returns" in a Governor's race to the House of Delegates, also allows state courts a role in adjudicating such a challenge.

13

198

j 0889 9ZS 0Tf OHO QU WdZ0:E0 J.&, Z0 AON B. Constitutional yfoiftn

The justiciability issue arises from Article II, §4 of the Constitution of Maryland,

which states that "all questions in relation to the eligibility of Governor and Lieutenant

Governor, and to {he Returns of said election, and to the numbers and legality of votes

therein given, shall be determined by the House of Delegates . . . ." Md. Const. (1981

Rep. Vol.), Art n, §4. As set forth in detail below, the clear language of this provision,

its constitutional history, and the principles of constitutional interpretation recognized by

this Court in Lamb v. Hammond, 308 Md. 286 (1987), and other cases, compel the