KINGS PARK MANOR, INC., and CORRINE DOWNING, Defendants-Appellees,
[…] United

States, 945 F.2d 32, 38-39 (2d Cir. 1991) (landlord not liable for murder of tenant where it had no prior notice of heightened risk).

Similarly, as the District Court found, a landlord fails to provide the habitable environment it warrants to tenants when it fails to respond reasonably to another tenant’s harmful behavior, including where such misconduct causes exposure to second-hand smoke, excessive noise and odors, and water overflow.

See NY Br. at 13-14; N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-b(1) (landlord impliedly warrants that “occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety”); see,

3 While the briefing in this case has largely discussed New York law, since that defines the Defendants’ state-law obligations here, there is no reason to think other states impose substantially different obligations on landlords.