Office of the Attorney General February 16, 2016 Consumer Protection Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, Washington 98104-3188
[…] Legis. Serv. 291. Accordingly, as a nonprofit organized and operating in Washington, the State has an interest in ensuring the nonprofit’s actions do in fact meet the requirements imposed on organizations holding themselves out as benefiting the public.

Organizations operating in Washington are subject to business and occupation taxes in exchange for the right to engage in business activities. The tax is generally applied to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income of the organization. A nonprofit organization is exempt on paying such taxes on its fundraising activities under §82.04.3651 of the Revised Code. The legislative history of this section suggests that the purpose of the exemption was contingent on the public benefit conferred by the nonprofit organization to the residents of the State: “The legislature finds that nonprofit educational, charitable, religious, scientific, and social welfare organizations provide many public benefits to the people of the state of Washington. Therefore, the legislature finds that it is in the best interests of the state of Washington to provide a limited excise tax exemption for fund-raising activities for certain nonprofit organizations." Taxation- Nonprofit Organizations-Fund Raising Exemption, 1998 Wash. Legis. Serv. Ch. 336 (S.B. 6599).