national association of women judges counterbalance Winter 2013 Volume 31 Issue 6
[…] This article provides a synopsis of a seminar paper number of boys in the program.”26 On average, girls made up less that Dacia wrote for her “Women and the Law” seminar at Brooklyn than 10% of the CEP population, and staff members noticed “female Law School during Spring 2013. participants were often a minority of one [in classes], a situation

6 COUNTERBALANCE Winter 2013 GENDER-RESPONSIVE JUVENILE JUSTICE

______ENDNOTES 1Section 352.2(a) of New York’s Family Court Act states: “In determining an appropriate [dispositional] order the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community. If the respondent has committed a designated felony act the court shall determine the appropriate disposition in accord with section 353.5. In all other cases the court shall order the least restrictive available alternative enumerated in subdivision one which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 352.2 (McKinney) (emphasis added). 2See Girls in the Juvenile Justice System: Understanding Service Needs and Experiences. Citizen’s Committee for Children of New York, Inc.