BEFORE THE LABOR COMMISSIONER OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Hall. In fact, one of Mr. Hall's major complaints was that they spent far too little time with him. policy. The question then is X Management's penalty.

D. What Effect Does The One Year Restriction In Labor code §1700.449(c) Have On The Remedy Which The Labor Commissioner May Fashion?

X Management argues that the provisions of Labor Code Section

1700.44(c) restricts the remedies available to the Labor Commis­ sioner and that the Commissioner cannot void any obligations which occurred prior to one year before the petition is filed.

Labor Code Section 1700.44(c) states:

"No action or proceeding shall be brought pursuant to this chapter with respect to any violation which is alleged to have occurred more than one year before the commencement of the action or proceeding."

The language is clear and unambiguous. It means that if a violation occurs more than one year before the petition is filed, the Labor Commissioner has no jurisdiction to hear the controversy.

However, nothing in the section limits the remedies that the Labor