BEFORE THE LABOR COMMISSIONER OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] It argues that it did not at any time act as a talent agency and

therefore did not need a license. Petitioner argues otherwise and the Labor Commissioner has determined that X Management was acting as a talent agency in violation of Labor Code Section 1700.5 which provides that:

"No person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license therefore from the Labor Commissioner."

The Labor Commissioner determines that the X Management oper­ ated as a talent agency as defined in Labor Code Section 1700.4:

"Talent agency, means a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempt­ ing to procure employment or engagements for an artist or art­ ists, except that the activities of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or art­ ists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter. Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers."

X Management argues first, that it did not "procure" employ­ ment because it did not solicit employment. Second, it argues that

it did not act in the "occupation" of procuring employment as de­ fined in Labor Code Section 1700.4. The Labor Commissioner finds neither argument persuasive.