No. 12-1281 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Given that the appoint- ments structure forms a major part of the separation of powers in the Constitution, the Framers would not likely have introduced such a flimsy standard. More- over, the text of the Recess Appointments Clause of- fers no support for the functional approach. Some undefined but substantial number of days-break is not a plausible interpretation of “the Recess.”

29a A third alternative interpretation of “the Recess” is that it means any adjournment of more than three days pursuant to the Adjournments Clause. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 5, cl. 4 (“Neither House, during the Session of Congress, shall, without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days. . . .”). This interpretation lacks any constitutional basis. The Framers did not use the word “adjournment” in the Recess Appointments Clause. Instead, they used “the Recess.”