No. 12-1281 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] * * * * * Art. II, § 3: [The President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.

* * * * * Amend. XX, § 2: The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.

95a 2. 29 U.S.C. 153 provides, in pertinent part: National Labor Relations Board (a) Creation, composition, appointment, and tenure; Chairman; removal of members The National Labor Relations Board (hereinafter called the “Board”) created by this subchapter prior to its amendment by the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 [29 U.S.C. § 141 et seq.], is continued as an agency of the United States, except that the Board shall consist of five instead of three members, ap- pointed by the President by and with the advice and