No. 12-1281 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Rec. S8,783-84 (daily ed. Dec. 17, 2011). The agreement stated that “no business [would be] con- ducted” during those sessions. Id. at S8,783. Dur- ing the December 23 pro forma session, the Senate overrode its prior agreement by unanimous consent and passed a temporary extension to the payroll tax. Id. at S8,789 (daily ed. Dec. 23, 2011). During the January 3 pro forma session, the Senate acted to con- vene the second session of the 112th Congress and to fulfill its constitutional duty to meet on January 3. 158 Cong. Rec. S1 (daily ed. Jan. 3, 2012); see U.S. Const. amend. XX, § 2 (“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.”). Noel Canning asserts that the Board did not have a quorum for the conduct of business on the operative

17a date, February 8, 2012. Citing New Process Steel, L.P. v.