No. 12-1281 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Rec. 17,121 (1951) (concluding Second Session of 81st Congress and entering one-day intersession recess with ad- journment sine die); 94 Cong. Rec. 10,264 (1948) (concluding Se- cond Session of 80th Congress and entering three-day intersession recess with adjournment sine die); 87 Cong. Rec. 10,143 (1942) (concluding First Session of 77th Congress and entering three-day

49a Indeed, various acts of Congress refer to the ad- journment sine die as the conclusion of the session. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 682(5) (for purpose of congression- al budget consideration, “continuity of a session of the Congress shall be considered as broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die”); 5 U.S.C. § 906(b)(1) (for purpose of agency reorganization plans, “continuity of session is broken only by an ad- journment of Congress sine die”). We find a recent example of this longstanding prac- tice, with dates nearly identical to those in this case, to be particularly instructive.