No. 12-1281 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] I, § 5, Cl. 4, but the Executive has long understood that such short intra-session breaks, which do not genuinely render the Senate unavailable to provide advice and consent, do not trigger the President’s recess- appointment authority. See, e.g., 33 Op. Att’y Gen. at 22; 16 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 15, 16 (1992). d. The court of appeals made little effort to review the usage of “recess” during the period of the Framing, and the few historical materials that it did cite do not support its conclusions.8 And rather than giving “great

7 Compare, e.g., 1 OED 157 (using “adjournment” to refer to the “act of adjourning”) (emphasis added), and U.S. Const. Art. I, § 7, Cl. 2 (Pocket Veto Clause) (“unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not be a Law”), with 13 OED 322 (using “recess” to refer to the “period of cessation from usual work”) (emphasis added), and U.S. Const. Art.