Draft DRECP and EIR/EIS CHAPTER III.9. NATIVE AMERICAN INTERESTS
[…] The Tribal Advisor (1) serves as a direct link between sovereign tribes living within California’s borders and the Governor, (2) facilitates communication and consultation between tribes and state agencies, and (3) reviews and makes recommendations on state legislation and regulations that could affect tribes. This EO further requires that every state agency and department encourage communication and consultation with Indian tribes located in California (EO B-10-11 2011).

California Civil Code, Section 815.3 (1979). This section allows California Native American tribes (whether federally recognized or not) who are on the “contact list for the Native American Heritage Commission to protect a California Native American prehistoric, archaeological, cultural, spiritual, or ceremonial place” to acquire and hold conservation easements, if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed (California Civil Code, Section 815.3, et seq.).

Public Resources Code (PRC), Section 5097.9 (1982).