09-01503-brl Doc 55 Filed 09/22/11 Entered 09/22/11 13:09:45 Main Document Pg 1 of 58
[…] Complaint: that if anyone was in a position to prevent Madoff’s scheme, it was the Defendants, who, instead, stood by profiting mightily while allowing it to persist. The Defendants nevertheless steadfastly contend their involvement with BLMIS was entirely legitimate, and

2 SIPA sections 78fff(b) and 78fff-2(c)(3) allow a SIPA Trustee to utilize the avoidance powers enjoyed by a bankruptcy trustee. See In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 2011 WL 3568936, at *12 n. 10 (In re BLMIS II) (2d Cir. Aug. 16, 2011) (“A SIPA liquidation is a hybrid proceeding.”). SIPA section 78fff(b) provides that “[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b).