UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT of NEW YORK for PUBLICATION ------X in Re: BERNARD L
[…] The Defendants nevertheless steadfastly contend their involvement with BLMIS was entirely legitimate, and 2 SIPA sections 78fff(b) and 78fff-2(c)(3) allow a SIPA Trustee to utilize the avoidance powers enjoyed by a bankruptcy trustee. See In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 2011 WL 3568936, at *12 n. 10 (In re BLMIS II) (2d Cir. Aug. 16, 2011) (“A SIPA liquidation is a hybrid proceeding.”). SIPA section 78fff(b) provides that “[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b).