Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] If the absolute priority rule is abrogated, there is no reason to have a vote in an individual chapter 11 Plan or for unsecured creditors to review the Disclosure Statement. The Debtor must only continued on p. 30

14 Section 1115 provides “(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in Section 541 (1) all property of the kind specified in Section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first…” 15 The broad view is represented by the Court’s conclusions in In re Biggins 465 B.R. 316 (M.D. Fl. 2011) while the narrow view is well represented by In re Gelin, 437 B.R. 435 (B.M.D.Fl. 2010) 16 Norwest Bank Worthington v.