University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Placing class-certification decisions in the hands of the Panel will generate clear benefits. The Panel is comprised of seven federal judges versed in complex matters,143 so the decisions regarding class certification will be well-considered. Greater uniformity in the law of class actions will

141 See supra notes 45–47 and accompanying text. 142 See Competition Appeal Tribunal Rules 2015, SI 2015/1648, R. 79(3) (Eng.) (listing factors to be considered by the Tribunal in “determining whether collective proceedings should be opt-in or opt- out”). 143 See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(d) (2012) (“The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation shall consist of seven circuit and district judges . . . .”).