University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Their success resulted from adoption of the three techniques. See H.R. REP. NO. 1130 (1968), as reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1898, 1899; S. REP. NO. 90-454, at 3–4 (1967); Weigel, supra note 3, at 575. 12 See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (2012) (“Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated . . . .”). 13 See, e.g., Robert G. Bone, Making Effective Rules: The Need for Procedure Theory, 61 OKLA. L. REV. 319, 339–40 (2008) (“[T]he MDL judge’s tactics undermine consent as a justification [for the loss of litigants’ day in court].”); Elizabeth Chamblee Burch, Monopolies in Multidistrict