University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 23(h)(2) (“A class member, or a party from whom payment is sought, may object to the motion.”). 75 See FED. R. CIV. P. 23(c)(1)(A) (“At an early practicable time after a person sues or is sued as a class representative, the court must determine by order whether to certify the action as a class action.”). 76 For the text of former Rule 23(a)(3), the spurious class-action rule, see supra note 63. For MDL proceedings, in addition to requiring “one or more common questions of [law or] fact” among cases “pending in different districts,” 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) requires that transfer “will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct” of the cases. 77 See Jean Wegman Burns, Decorative Figureheads: Eliminating Class Representatives in Class Actions, 42 HASTINGS L.J. 165, 165 (1990) (contending that named class plaintiffs have no legal authority and serve no useful purpose). 78 See Fallon et al., supra note 30, at 2338