Brooklyn Law Review Volume 60 Issue 1 SYMPOSIUM: Article 13 Ensuring (E)qual(ity) Health Care for Poor Americans
[…] 240 N.Y. PuB. HEALTH LAW § 2782(4) (McKinney Supp. 1993). For the full text of this provision, see supra note 236. 241 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2780(10) (McKinney Supp. 1993). 242 Id. § 2781(4). 1994] PROPOSAL TO UNBLIND HIV TESTING FOR NEWBORNS 457

C. Need to Amend the Informed Consent Section

Under current law, except in certain narrow circumstan- ces, written, informed consent is required before an HIV test may be administered. 3 The current blinded newborn testing falls within the ambit of § 2781(6)(b) of Article 27-F of the Public Health Law, which provides an exception to the require- ments of informed consent "for the purpose of research if the testing is performed in a manner by which the identity of the test subject is not known and may not be retrieved by the researcher."2' Thus, it is the anonymity of the newborns that validates the current blinded testing scheme. Once this ano- nymity is removed, newborn testing will no longer satisfy the informed consent requirements of the law.