Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] 146 See Irus Braverman, Conservation and Hunting: Till Death Do They Part? A Legal Ethnography of Deer Management, 30 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 1, 6–8 (2015) (describing the importance of sportsmanship and ensuring that hunters do not obtain an unfair advantage over their quarry). 147 See IND. CODE ANN. § 14-22-9-1 (LexisNexis 2012); IOWA CODE § 481A.76 (2019); MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 324.48703(1) (LexisNexis 2019). 148 A separate subsection of Wyoming’s law prohibits snagging fish. See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 23-3-201(e) (defining “snag” as “attempting to take a fish in such a manner that the fish does not take the hook voluntarily in its mouth”). 149 See ALA. CODE § 9-11-87 (LexisNexis 2019); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 17-301(C) (2019); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 97A.475(6)–(8) (West 2019); W. VA. CODE R. § 20-2-5(a)(14) (2019). 150 N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 20.1-06-02, 20.1-06-06 (2019).