Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] TTB Wine Industry Seminar ~ Trade Investigations Division ~ 2010 51

Here is an example of an individual invoice that has all of the necessary information required for the Taxpaid Removals from Bond Record, 27 CFR 24.310. The amount removed from bond is extended to five decimal places on individual invoices. The total volume removed for the day is rounded to the nearest 10th of a gallon on a daily summary.

TTB Wine Industry Seminar ~ Trade Investigations Division ~ 2010 52

Here is an example of a daily summary that meets the requirements of 27 CFR 24.310, Taxpaid Removals from Bond Record, “The volume of wine removed taxpaid will be summarized daily by tax class in wine gallons to the nearest 10th gallon.”

March 10, 2009 Taxpaid Removals

Invoice # Not over 14% 14-21% 1823 9.51012 2.37753 1824 0.39626 1825 2.37753 1826 9.51012 1827 0.59438 Total 21.79403 2.97191

Daily Total 21.8 gal. 3.0 gal.

TTB Wine Industry Seminar ~ Trade Investigations Division ~ 2010 53