Case 1:17-cv-04572-LTS-DCF Document 56 Filed 02/16/18 Page 1 of 130
[…] The investigation of securities claims

without the benefit of discovery is in any environment difficult, but with respect to Sky Solar’s

businesses is particularly time consuming, arduous, and expensive. Less than three years elapsed

between the time that the securities at issue were bona fide offered to the public and the time that the first complaint was filed against these Defendants asserting claims arising out of the

Registration Statement.

Failure to Disclose Information Required Under Items 303 and 503 of SEC Regulation S-K

279. Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303 (“Item 303”) requires the

Registration Statement to describe “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the

registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or

revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii).

88

Case 1:17-cv-04572-LTS-DCF Document 56 Filed 02/16/18 Page 92 of 130

280. The Prospectus failed to disclose the known trends or uncertainties with respect to

the facts alleged in this complaint, including with respect to the Japanese regulatory environment,