File: RANDALL.only in alabama.FINAL(v2).doc Created on: 6/23/2009 9:23:00 AM Last Printed: 6/23/2009 10:15:00 AM
[…] For example, Nebraska limited its guest statute, as described supra text accompa- nying notes 66–67, rather than repealing it, as an accommodation to the insurance industry. During the floor debate on the bill, the sponsoring senator acknowledged that he retained the family limitations in response to industry lobbying: “I accepted that as the compromise necessary to sell the insurance companies or one of the many elements I utilized in dealing with the insurance companies because that was the necessary final piece, very simply.” Judiciary Committee, 87th Sess. 1144 (Feb. 24, 1981). 78. ALA. CODE § 32-1-2 (1999) (“The owner, operator or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefore in or upon said motor vehicle . . . .”) (emphasis added). 79. See Davidson v. Highlands United Methodist Church, 673 So. 2d 765, 767 (Ala. Civ. App. 1995). 80. See id. 81. See W.S. Fowler Rental Equip. Co. v.