File: RANDALL.only in alabama.FINAL(v2).doc Created on: 6/23/2009 9:23:00 AM Last Printed: 6/23/2009 10:15:00 AM
[…] The court cited, without dis- cussion, plaintiff’s claim that the licensing act in question violated “the right of equal protection guaranteed by the Alabama Constitution of 1901, Art. I, §§ 1, 6, and 22”94 and held that it did not violate “equal protection of the laws as guaranteed by the Alabama Constitution.”95 Many states

88. ALA. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“That all men are equally free and independent; that they are en- dowed by their Creator with certain inalienable rights; that among these are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.”). 89. Article I, section 6 deals with criminal prosecutions but includes the language “nor be de- prived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law . . . .” ALA. CONST. art. I, § 6. 90. ALA. CONST. art.