provided by EngagedScholarship @ Cleveland State University
[…] A violation of this statute is a misdemeanor of the first degree if the material involved is harmful to juveniles and a felony if the material involved is obscene. Id. 102 Id. § 2907.321 (stating that no person shall “[c]reate, reproduce, or publish any obscene material that has a minor as one of its participants or portrayed observers” or “[b]uy, procure, possess, or control any obscene material, that has a minor as one of its participants”). 103 Id. § 2907.322 (stating that no person shall “[c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality” or “[k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control” such material). 104 Id. § 2907.323 (stating that no person shall “[p]hotograph any minor who is not the person’s child or ward in a state of nudity, or create, direct, produce, . . . transfer” or “[p]ossess or view any