provided by EngagedScholarship @ Cleveland State University
[…] 127 Shannon P. Duffy, 3rd Circuit Panel Mulls if Teen ‘Sexting’ Is Child Pornography, THE LEGAL INTELLIGENCER (Jan. 19, 2010), available at http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1 202439023330. 128 Miller v. Skumanick, 605 F. Supp. 2d 634, 640 (M.D. Pa. 2009). 129 Id. 130 Id. at 645-46. Skumanick threatened to prosecute the girls under 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6312, which prohibits the distribution of images depicting a prohibited sexual act, and defines “prohibited sexual act” to mean “[s]exual intercourse, . . . masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6312(g) (2009). The photographs at issue depicted two of the girls from the waist up wearing opaque bras. The photo of the third girl showed her topless with a towel around her waist.