Business Method Patents and Patent Floods
[…] For example, purely mental processes are not patentable.10 Additionally, the steps of a square dance or the process of calling the dance are not patentable.11 Until recently, the business method exception precluded patents on most business-related processes.12 5. Evidence for the prediction is the current flood of Internet related business method patents. 6. 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1952). 7. Id. § 103. 8. Id. § 101. 9. 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) provides an unhelpful definition of process as a “process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.” 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) (2001). 10. The square dance and square dance call are both copyrightable subject matter if they are original and fixed. See 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2001). 11. A patent granted on a method of gripping a golf putter.