California Initiative Review
[…] 2. Staffing Requirements

There are no federal or state minimum staffing requirements for CDCs. However, 42 CFR 494.180 requires that CDCs maintain, “[a]n adequate number of qualified personnel...present whenever patients are undergoing dialysis so that the patient/staff ratio is appropriate to the level of dialysis care given and meets the needs of patients.”1100 The section does not define “qualified personnel”, but at a minimum, requires members of an interdisciplinary team; including registered nurses, social workers, and dietitian members; to meet the patient’s needs.1101 Additionally, the section provides that CDC facilities are under the