California Initiative Review
[…] Proposition 24 (2020) (amending CAL. CIV. CODE 1798.145(d)(1)). 1370 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 1371 Compare U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (“The Congress shall have power to . . . regulate commerce . . . among the several states”), with id. amend. X (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or to the people.”). 1372 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.145(a)(6) (West 2020) (“This paragraph shall not permit a business from storing, including on a device, personal information about a consumer when the consumer is in California and then collecting that personal information when the consumer and stored personal information is outside of California.”). 1373 Cal.