California Initiative Review
[…] 5. Closure or Reduction of Services

There is currently no state or federal law that requires California CDCs or its governing entity to report to the DPH of any closure or reduction of services, nor are any California CDCs required to obtain written consent to do so. However, 42 C.F.R. 494.70 requires dialysis facilities to inform patients of their rights, including “the facility's policies for transfer, routine or involuntary discharge, and discontinuation of services to patients.”1111 Patients are required to be informed of any changes, including reduction of services that affect their plan of care.1112

D. Proposed Law