Case 1:18-cv-00996 Document 1 Filed 10/31/18 Page 1 of 28
[…] 1362(12).

25. A “pollutant” is any “solid waste,” “sewage,” “chemical wastes, biological materials,” and “agricultural waste discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).

26. The Clean Water Act defines navigable waters as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). “Waters of the United States” are defined by

EPA regulations to include, inter alia, all tributaries to interstate waters. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.

27. Under the regulations that implement the Clean Water Act, “waters of the United

States” include, among other things: “(i) all waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ; (v) all other waters the use, degradation, or destruction of which would affect or could affect interstate or foreign commerce.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.

28. “Point source” is defined broadly to include, “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, [or] conduit . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).