Chapter 16. : Issues of Remote Sellers, Privity, and Notice
[…] She argues that “the notice requirement of the Uniform Commercial Code was not enacted to control personal injury litigation,” relying primarily on Hill v. Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc., 165 W.Va. 22, 268 S.E.2d 296 (1980) (holding that defense of lack of notice is unavailable in product liability actions for personal injuries under

196

West Virginia Uniform Commercial Code provision). However, Hebron cannot provide any authority from Virginia in support of this contention. Section 8.2–607(3)(a) of the Virginia Code, which remains consistent with the language of § 2–607 of the Uniform Commercial Code, provides: (3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; .... The term “buyer” is defined as “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.” Va.Code § 8.2–103(1)(a). The word “person” in that definition is not restricted to commercial parties or merchants, and the definition does not explicitly exclude retail consumers.