Deeds in Lieu of Foreclosure: Is It Time to Dust Off Our Skills?
[…] The submittal should reflect data for the prior five years ending December 31, 2005. If you chose not to file, your company’s data will not be used to establish premium rates or to establish limits on charges for related title services. When prompted in the reporting module of the IPortal to “Select Data Reporting”: “Data filing” means reporting entity has data to report from at least one of the prior five years. “No data filing” means the reporting entity has NO data to report from any of the prior five years. Section 624.307, FS, establishes the authority of the Office of Insurance Regulation (Office) to “collect, propose, publish, and disseminate information relating to the subject matter of any duties imposed upon it by law.” Section 627.782, FS, requires the Financial Services Commission to adopt rules specifying the premium rates to be charged for title insurance.
    [Show full text]
  • New Jersey N2K Hour: Need to Know Insuring a Leasehold Interest