40081-gme_14-1 Sheet No. 1 Side A 04/05/2018 09:40:07
[…] V, § 7 (“After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pen- sion or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”). 43 In re Pension Reform Litig., supra note 7, at 11(As Green put the proposition, “Our language is that language that is in the New York Constitution which was adopted in 1938, really under a similar circumstance.