The Best Bet: Why Missouri Should Take a Chance on Sports Gambling After Murphy V
[…] Part II of this Note discusses the history of gambling and sports betting in the United States. Part III examines Murphy and how states have responded to the decision. Part III ends with a discussion of Missouri’s current gambling laws and the current state of sports betting in Missouri. Part IV argues that Missouri should legalize and regulate sports betting because 3 28 U.S.C. §§ 3701-3704 (2012), invalidated by Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 138 S. Ct. 1461 (2018). 4 Id. § 3702 (“It shall be unlawful for a government entity to sponsor . [a] wagering scheme based . on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate . .”). 5 Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Governor of N.J., 730 F.3d 208 (3d Cir. 2013); see also OFC Comm Baseball v.