THE BEST BET: WHY MISSOURI SHOULD TAKE A CHANCE ON SPORTS GAMBLING AFTER MURPHY V. NCAA
[…] 1. General History of Sports Gambling

As with many other forms of gambling, Native Americans were betting on the outcome of sporting contests at least by the time settlers arrived in

37 Id. 38 Rose, supra note 11, at 96 (noting that most states outlawed betting on horse races by 1910, but pari-mutuel betting at racetracks began to resurface in the 1930s). 39 Roberts, supra note 35, at 585. 40 Id. 41 Rose, supra note 11, at 97. 42 Id. 43 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721 (2012). 44 Id. § 2702 (“The purpose of this chapter is . . . to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments . . . .”). 45 Rose, supra note 11, at 97. 46 S. Lock, Total Revenue of the Gambling Market in the United States from 2004 to 2018 (in Billion U.S. Dollars), STATISTA, https://www.statista.com/statistics/271583/casino-gaming-market-in-the- us (last visited Oct. 25, 2019). 47 Justin Fielkow, Daniel