THE FEDERAL COMMON LAW OF IN INTERNATIONAL EXTRADITION PROCEEDINGS
[…] See also In re Extradition of Artt, 158 F.3d 462, 467 (9th Cir. 1998) ("[Slection 3184 authorizes federal district judges to decide whether there is probable cause to believe that the potential extraditee committed an offense covered by a given extradition treaty."). See generally Steven Lubet & Morris Czackes, The Role of the American Judiciaryin the Extraditionof Political Terrorists,71 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 193, 198 (1980) ("The requesting country bears the burden of establishing probable cause to believe that the accused committed the charged offense.") (footnote omitted). 17. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 ("[judicial officer] shall certify the same ... to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue ... for the surrender of such person"); 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (2006) ("The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section[] 3184 ... to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government."). See also Lo Duca v. United States, 93 F.3d 1100, 1103 (2d Cir. 1996) ("[T]he Secretary of State has final authority to extradite the fugitive, but is not required to do so.