Advertising As a Team
[…] There was no additional information concerning the 120-day “buyout” claim. Would TREC have an issue with Jane’s claim in her advertising? If so, discuss the reasons a complaint could be filed against her. ©2017 Tennessee Real Estate Education Foundation. All Rights Reserved 2017-2018 TREC Residential Core Course | Page 55 Rebates, Gifts and Prizes Cash / Rebates…. ”If it is cash – dash!” • Cash rebates/refunds by a real estate licensee are strictly prohibited in Tennessee. Per T.C.A. § 62-13-302(b) “A real estate licensee shall not give or pay cash rebates, cash gifts or cash prizes in conjunction with any real estate transaction. As part of the Tennessee real estate commission's general rulemaking authority the commission may regulate the practices of real estate licensees regarding gifts, prizes or rebates that are not otherwise prohibited by law.” • In other words, you cannot give some of your compensation to a buyer or seller as a refund or rebate. • You cannot pay for your client’s closing costs; however, you can reduce your commission allowing the client to make concessions in the transaction such as lowering the purchase price,