The trial court entered a summary judgment in favor of Cottrell and Burton Creek appealed. The issue on appeal is whether the email chain of December 14, 2011, satisfies the requirements of the statute of frauds provisions of RELA. Burton Creek maintains that the series of emails does not itself, or by reference to some other writing, iden- tify with reasonable certainty the property, the sale of which would trigger an obli- gation to pay Cottrell a real estate commission. The statute of frauds applicable to an agreement to pay a real estate brokerage commission is set forth in section §1101.806(c) of the Texas Occupations Code.

Chapter 3 |24 That provision states as follows: [a] person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the doc- ument [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §1101.806(c)].