DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] to a specific public program. Denying students access to the program by denying admission to the program discriminates against

them due to their handicapping conditions in violation of

Section 504. Purther, once admitted to a Choice program, a handicapped

student's participation must be meaningful.To admit and offer no services for the student would be to functionally exclude that

student's participation. Section 104.4(b)s forbids a recipient

%faction 104.4(b) states:

(1) A recipient, in providing any aid, benefit, or servic, may not, direcvly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of handicap:

(i) Deny qualified handicapped person the opportunity

BEST COPY AVAILABLY

f;f4

36-780 0 - 91- 3 62

Underwood 7 frau providing qualified handicapped students with a benefit that is not as effective as that provided to others. The benefit or service provided to the handicapped student need not produce identical results, but an equal opportunity to achieve the same result must be provided. 34 C.F.R. 104.4(b)(2).6/n this situation, this regulation necessitates providing an equal opportunity to participate in this newly created publicly funded educational program. The plaintiffs in Davis v. Grover conceded that Section 504

applies to the schools who wish to participate in the Milwaukee

to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service; (ii) Afford a qualified handicapped person an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others; (iii) Provide a qualified handicapped person with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided to others;

(vii) Otherwise limit a qualifted handicapped person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by others receiving an aid, benefit, or service.

634 C.F.R. 104.4(b) (2) states:

For purposes of this part, aids, benefits, and services, to be equally effective, are not required to produce the identical result or level of achievement tor handicapped and nonbandicapped persons, but suet afford handicapped persons equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person's needs.

BEST COPY AVAILABLY 63

Underwood 8

Parental Choice Proves.