SEX OFFENSES A Report to the State Legislature
[…] 95 There is, however a defense of mistake of age, if the defendant reasonably believed the victim to be over the age of consent and undertook reasonable measures to verify that the victim was that age or older. See AS 11.41.445. 96 There are several exceptions to this general rule. For example, it may be a crime regardless of the age difference if the offender resides in the same household, occupies a position of authority, encourages or causes a person under 16 to engage in lewd sexual conduct under AS11.41.455(a)(2)-(6) or when the offender is under 16 and engages is penetration with a person under the age of 13. See AS 11.41.434(a)(3); AS 11.41.436(a)(4) – (7).

97 Per AS 11.41.470, “without consent” is defined as “with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone; or is incapacitated as a result of an act of the defendant.”

39 Data on Sex Offenses were multiple victims, and any other relevant factors that might aggravate or mitigate the circumstances.