CHRISTINA KONINGISOR
[…] I, § 2(b) (protecting “[a] publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publi- cation, or by a press association or wire service, or any person who has been so connected or employed” and “a radio or television news reporter or other person connected with or em- ployed by a radio or television station, or any person who has been so connected or em- ployed”), with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11(a)(1) (2015) (extending the privilege to “[a]ny per- son, company, or entity, or the employees, independent contractors, or agents of that person, company, or entity, engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photo- graphing, recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium”). 153. For example, when New York Times reporter Judith Miller was jailed for refusing to reveal a confidential source in federal proceedings, the Times ran sixty-four stories and letters men- tioning Miller in three months.