CHRISTINA KONINGISOR
[…] Vladeck notes that “there are numerous statutes under which the press may find itself liable for the gathering and reporting of stories implicating governmental secrecy.” Vladeck, supra, at 221. These include 18 U.S.C. § 798(a) (2012), which relates to cryp- tography and communication intelligence and provides that “[w]hoever knowingly and will- fully . . . publishes . . . in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States . . . any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the Unites States . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 322. Goldsmith, supra note 320. This may now be changing. In February 2017, President Trump reportedly asked then-FBI Director James Comey to punish reporters for publishing classified information.