Pages 273-435 the
[…] In embracing the position of UNC-CH that the institution possesses such pervasive discretion in light of the federal law, the dissent strives to justify its acceptance of this representation by com- bining the open-ended, non-prohibitive beginning phrase of 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B), “Nothing in this section shall be construed to pro- hibit an institution of postsecondary education from disclosing the final results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by such insti- tution against a student . . .” (emphasis added) with the permissive introductory language of 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a), “An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student . . .” (emphasis added) so as to allow this tandem of federal law provisions to operate as though the state’s Public Records Act does not exist.