Pages 273-435 the
[…] Conspiracies IN THE SUPREME COURT 381

STATE v. MYLETT [374 N.C. 376 (2020)] cannot be established by a mere suspicion, nor does evidence of mere relationship between the parties or association show a conspiracy.” State v. Williams, 255 N.C. 82, 86, 120 S.E.2d 442, 446 (1961) (quoting State v. Phillips, 240 N.C. 516, 521, 82 S.E.2d 762, 766 (1954)). Here, the unlawful act at issue is the alleged violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2), which, as noted above, provides that an individual “is guilty of harassment of a juror if” the individual “[a]s a result of the prior official action of another as a juror in a . . . trial, threatens in any manner or in any place, or intimidates the former juror or his spouse.” Accordingly, in order to survive a motion to dismiss, the State was required to pres- ent substantial evidence showing that defendant entered into an agree- ment with one or more persons to threaten or intimidate a juror from his brother’s trial.3 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable