99th Congress I JOINT COMMITTEE PRINT I S. PRT ist Session 99-89
[…] 88 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 93-344-JULY 12, 1974 331

(2) by striking out "The" in subparagraph (h)2 and insertin in lieu threof "Except as provid in the Cngressional Budget Act of 1974, the"- and (3) by striking out "Budget" in subparagrph (j) (1) (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, budget".

AMENDMENrs TO LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1940 SEac. 903. (a) Section 134(c) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190b(b) ) is amended by inserting "or the Committee on the Budget" after "Appropriations". (b) Section 136(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 190d(c)) is amended by striking out "Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations," and inserting in lieu thereof "Com- mittees on Appropriations and the Budget of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations, the Budget,".

EXERCISE OF RULEMAKING POWERS