99th Congress I JOINT COMMITTEE PRINT I S. PRT ist Session 99-89
[…] In the case of a request for the enactment of legislation authorizing the enactment of new budget authority for a new program or activity which is to continue for more than one fiscal year, such request shall be submitted for at least the first 2 fiscal years. TITLE VII-PROGRAM REVIEW AND EVALUATION

REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY STANDING COMMITrEES Svc. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol- lowing new sentences: "Such committees may carry out the required analysis, appraisal, and evaluation themselves, or by contract, or may require a Goveriunent agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to Report o the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot cne testing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or provision for evaluation after a defined period of time." 91

326 PUBLIC LAW 93-344-JULY 12, 1974 [88 STAT.

REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY TiHE COMPTROLLER GENERAL SEc. 702. (a) Section 204 of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970 (31 U.S.C. 1154) isnamended to read as follows: