COMMERCE IN THE : A UNIFIED THEORY OF NATURAL REGULATION UNDER THE COMMERCE CLAUSE
[…] 243 214 F.3d 483 (4th Cir. 2000). 244 169 F.3d 820 (4th Cir. 1999) (en banc). 245 Virelli & Leibowitz, supra note 188, at 968. 246 See 214 F.3d at 506; see also 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.84(c)(4)(i)-(iv) (2010). The federal regulation promulgated pursuant to the ESA that guides the protection of red wolves allows a person to take red wolves on private land "[p]rovided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others." 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(i) (2010). Private landowners may also take red wolves on their property "when the wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, [pirovided that freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident . . . ." 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(iii) (2010). A landowner may also "harass red wolves found on his or her property . . . [p]rovided that all such harassment is by methods that are not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf .... ".50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(iv) (2010). 247 Gibbs, 214 F.3d at 493. 248 Brzonkala, 169 F.3d at 836 (noting that the statute "cannot be sustained on the author- ity of cases such as Wickard, which have upheld 'regulations of activities that arise out of or are connected with a commercial