Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Consider the materials that the Court cites to show that loan-sharking, although generally perceived as an intrastate activity, can be understood by Congress as an illegal activity with a large national impact requiring federal attention.

PEREZ v. UNITED STATES 402 U.S. 146 (1971)

Mr. Justice DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court. 12

The question in this case is whether Title II of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 82 Stat. 159, 18 U.S.C. § 891 et seq., as construed and applied to petitioner, is a permissible exercise by Congress of its powers under the Commerce Clause of the Constitution. . . . [Petitioner was convicted under 18 U.S.C. 894(a), which prohibits using “extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit.”] Petitioner is one of the species commonly known as “loan sharks” which Congress found are in large part under the control of “organized crime.”