Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Indeed, if Congress may regulate gender-motivated violence, it would be able to regulate murder or any other type of violence since gender-motivated violence, as a subset of all violent crime, is certain to have lesser economic impacts than the larger class of which it is a part.

Morrison took pains not to question the constitutionality of the criminal provision of the Violence Against Women Act, which (in contrast to the civil provision) had an explicit Commerce Clause jurisdictional element. See 18 U.S.C. §2261(a)(1) (“A person who travels 31

across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”).