Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] 510 U.S. at 137-38. Ratzlaf’s argument depended on three federal statutes. 31 U.S.C. §5313 and associated federal regulations establish the $10,000 reporting requirement about which the casino advised Ratzlaf. The second provision, 31 U.S.C. §5324, read this way at the time of Ratzlaf:

No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction— . . . (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

Finally, 31 U.S.C. §5322(a) stated that “[a] person willfully violating this subchapter, or a 164

regulation prescribed under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $250,000 or [imprisoned for] not more than five years, or both.” By a vote of five to four, the Supreme Court bought Ratzlaf’s argument. The key passage in Justice Ginsburg’s majority opinion reads as follows:

Section 5324 forbids structuring transactions with a “purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a).”