Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] This holding, the court noted, “appropriately avoids the necessity of addressing whether such an exercise of congressional power would comport with the Constitution.” Id.at 70-71. 3. Clark also considered whether jurisdiction was consistent with international law. The court said yes, holding that because Clark was a U.S. citizen, jurisdiction was proper under the “nationality principle.” Similarly, in United States v. Frank, 599 F.3d 1221 (11th Cir. 2010), the court of appeals held that the extraterritorial application of 18 U.S.C. §2251A(b) (prohibiting taking custody of a minor knowing that “the minor will be portrayed in a visual depiction engaging in . . . sexually explicit conduct”) was proper under this principle of international law because Frank was a U.S. citizen. Suppose, however, that the court in any of these cases had come to a different conclusion—that jurisdiction was not proper under international law. What would the remedy be?