Pace Law Review
[…] Filing an action is as simple as uploading a PDF and making an online purchase. The federal court revels in the new availability, cost effectiveness, efficiency, and archivability the expansion of CM/ECF has created.184 Most importantly, the public policy of efficiency of the judicial economy is well served by this transition. Not only does the court require less clerks to receive the filings, but also less backend work of organizing and

182. Judicial Conference of the United States, 28 U.S.C. § 331 (codifying the establishment of the Judicial Conference, the judicial rulemaking authority tasked with “promot[ing] simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, the just determination of litigation, and the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay”). 183. See 25 Years Later, PACER, Electronic Filing Continue to Change Courts, U.S. CTS. (Dec. 9, 2013), https://www.uscourts.gov/news/2013/12/09/25- years-later-pacer-electronic-filing-continue-change-courts. 184. See About Us, PACER, https://www.pacer.gov/about.html (last visited Aug. 10,