Nassau County Conservation Lands Acquisition and Management Manual and Conservation Plan
[…] The County

20 should also prioritize the use of appraisers who have a record of doing market assessments in Nassau County and of property’s like the one being appraised. o For properties with value in excess of $500,000 two appraisals are required, in accordance with Section 125.355, Florida Statutes. This statute states “… the governing body shall obtain at least one appraisal by an appraiser approved pursuant to s. 253.025 for each purchase in an amount of not more than $500,000. For each purchase in an amount in excess of $500,000, the governing body shall obtain at least two appraisals by appraisers approved pursuant to s. 253.025. If the agreed purchase price exceeds the average appraised price of the two appraisals, the governing body is required to approve the purchase by an extraordinary vote (greater than a simple majority). The governing body may, by ordinary vote, exempt a purchase in an amount of $100,000 or less from the requirement for an appraisal.” • Phase 1 Environmental Due Diligence – a “Phase 1” is a study of a property by a qualified environmental professional wherein they review permits, historic title and land use and users, along with site inspection to determine if there is a likelihood of environmentally hazardous conditions such