Updated: 5/28/21
[…] BIS will be able to obtain this information using the BIS licensing system data, so no separate reporting is required by exporters for BIS to be able to collect the necessary information BIS needs for compiling the semi-annual reports to the Wassenaar Arrangement and United Nations for conventional arms reporting.

Export Clearance Requirements Note: As specified in § 758.3(a) (Export transactions), “The U.S. principal party in interest is the exporter, except in certain routed transactions. The exporter must determine licensing authority (License, License Exception, or NLR), and obtain the appropriate license or other authorization. The exporter may hire forwarding or other agents to perform various tasks, but doing so does not necessarily relieve the exporter of compliance responsibilities.”

50

This Guidance does not create any privileges, benefits, or rights, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any individual, organization, party, or witness in any administrative, civil, or criminal matter.