Updated: 5/28/21
[…] Q.96: Is the CBP Form 4457 an “export control document” under the EAR?

A.96: Yes, the CBP Form 4457 is an “export control document” under the EAR for exports authorized under License Exception BAG that require a CBP Form 4457 to be submitted pursuant to § 758.11. As specified in § 762.2(a)(1), records required to be retained include “export control documents” as defined in part 772. The definition of “export control documents” in § 772.1 includes “any and all documents prepared and submitted by exporters and agents pursuant to the export clearance requirements of part 758 of the EAR,” which would include the new § 758.11.