Updated: 5/28/21
[…] This information is for general guidance purposes only and should not be regarded as a substitute for legal advice concerning the applicability of this rule to particular facts and circumstances. temporary import. At the time of entry into the United States of the temporary import, the temporary importer must provide one of the following statements specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of § 758.10, as well as the information in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)-(iv) as applicable, to U.S. Customs and Border Protection: (A) “This shipment is being temporarily imported in accordance with the EAR. This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the authority of License Exception TMP (15 CFR 740.9(b)(5));”

(B) “This shipment is being temporarily imported in accordance with the EAR. This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the authority of License Exception RPL (15 CFR 740.10(b));” or