Case: 1:13-cv-00144-SJD Doc #: 236 Filed: 08/10/15 Page: 1 of 62 PAGEID #:
[…] evident from the pleadings and depositions that the risks associated with the product at issue

were a matter of common knowledge in the salient industry. Id. By contrast, in this case, there

is a question of material fact as to whether the aforementioned risks of Depakote were common

knowledge in the salient industry.

e. Learned Intermediary Defense

Finally, the Court will consider Plaintiffs’ argument that they are entitled to summary

judgment on the learned intermediary defense. Defendants invoke the learned intermediary

defense under both common law and Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76(C) and claim they fulfilled their

duty to warn of the risks of Depakote by warning Rheinfrank’s physician. The learned

intermediary defense applies if the “manufacturer provides otherwise adequate warning and

instruction to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that

ethical drug for a claimant in question and if the federal food and drug administration has not

provided that warning or instruction relative to that ethical drug is to be given directly to the

ultimate user of it.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76(C); see Seley v. G.D. Searle & Co., 423 N.E.2d

36

Case: 1:13-cv-00144-SJD Doc #: 236 Filed: 08/10/15 Page: 37 of 62 PAGEID #:

831, 839–840 (Ohio 1981) (acknowledging the rule that the physician acts as a learned

intermediary between manufacturer and patient).