Case: 1:13-cv-00144-SJD Doc #: 236 Filed: 08/10/15 Page: 1 of 62 PAGEID #:
[…] broad language, this definition does not mention or otherwise discuss the common-law action of

negligent design. More important, there is no explicit statement that this definition was meant to

abolish common-law actions sounding in negligence.” Carrel v. Allied Products Corp., 677

N.E.2d 795, 799 (Ohio 1997), superseded by statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B); see

Cincinnati v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 768 N.E.2d 1136, 1147 (Ohio 2002) (“the common-law

failure-to-warn claim survives the enactment of Ohio’s Product Liability Act, R.C. 2307.71 et

24 After the 2005 amendment, the statute defined a “product liability claim” as “a claim or cause of action” asserted in a civil action “pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80.

59

Case: 1:13-cv-00144-SJD Doc #: 236 Filed: 08/10/15 Page: 60 of 62 PAGEID #:

seq.”). Thus, Defendants’ argument that the definition of “products liability claim” applies to

Plaintiffs’ negligence claim is without merit and contravenes Ohio law. Accordingly, under