Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] Further requirements necessary for cram down include all applica- 21 3 ble provisions detailed under the traditional confirmation provision. 214 This includes the requirement that at least one class of claimants accept the plan in order to instigate cram down against the other classes of claimants. Hence, the new provision answers in the affirmative one aspect of the Herweg-Pine Gate dispute as to whether the statute re- quires the acceptance of one class prior to activating cram down. 215 In

210. Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2637 (1978) (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. § 1111 (b)(2)). This section provides in pertinent part: If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed. See also CONG. REC. HI 1,104 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1978). 211. Id. The creditor receives a note for the face value of the debt with an interest feature payable over a given period. The note is negotiable. 212. Pub.