FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS July 13, 2021
[…] ǣ ǣ Ϭ͘Ϯϭ

18 Board Agenda Item July 13, 2021

ADMINISTRATIVE - 2

Extension of Review Period for 2232 Application (Hunter Mill District)

ISSUE: Extension of review period for 2232 application to ensure compliance with review requirements of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia.

RECOMMENDATION: The County Executive recommends that the Board extend the review period for the following application: 2232-H21-1.

TIMING: Board action is required July 13, 2021, to extend the review period for the application noted above before its expiration date.

BACKGROUND: Subsection B of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia states: “Failure of the commission to act within 60 days of a submission, unless the time is extended by the governing body, shall be deemed approval.” The need for the full time of an extension may not be necessary and is not intended to set a date for final action.

The review period for the following application should be extended: