Washington Law Review
[…] Consistent with tort law fundamentals, holding franchisors responsible in such cases would effectively give the party in the best position to remedy a given situation the incentive to do so.135 If the franchisor’s trainings of the franchisee’s managers include content leading to violations of wage-and-hour law, the franchisor (not the franchisee’s manager) is in the best position to remedy the situation and determine what care is appropriate moving forward. If the franchisor’s recommendations to a manager about how to handle worker organizing in

134. Fair Labor Standards Act § 2(a)–(b), 29 U.S.C. § 202(a)–(b) (2018) (Courts should “correct and as rapidly as practicable [] eliminate” the “labor conditions [that are] detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary to health, efficiency, and general well- being of workers”); National Labor Relations Act § 1, 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2018) (“Experience has proved that protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively . . . encourag[es] practices fundamental to the friendly adjustment of industrial disputes arising out of differences as to