GAL.MERETSKY.DOC 5/31/2011 6:00 PM
[…] 211 Atlantic Tunas Convention Act of 1975, 16 U.S.C. §§ 971–971k (2006). 212 See id. at § 971(1) (defining “Convention” as the “International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas”); see also International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas, May 14, 1966, 20 U.S.T. 6767, 673 U.N.T.S. 9587. 213 See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 635.22(b) (2009) (“Billfish. No longbill spearfish from the management unit may be taken, retained, or possessed shoreward of the outer boundary of the EEZ.”). Management unit for Atlantic tunas, longbill spearfish, blue marlin and white marlin, means all fish of these species in the Atlantic Ocean. Id. § 635.2. 214 Id. § 635.23 (“(a) General category.