GAL.MERETSKY.DOC 5/31/2011 6:00 PM
[…] Pacific Fisheries Comm’n, http://www.wcpfc.int/ (last visited Apr. 10, 2011). 208 50 C.F.R. § 300.223(a) (2009) (establishing purse seine fishing restrictions and specifically the fishing day limits). 209 International Fisheries; Western and Central Pacific Fisheries for Highly Migratory Species; Bigeye Tuna Catch Limits in Longline Fisheries in 2009, 2010, and 2011, 74 Fed. Reg. 63,999, 64,010 (Dec. 7, 2009) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. § 300.224) (discussing yearly quota for years 2009, 2010, and 2011 of “3,763 metric tons of bigeye tuna that may be captured in the Convention Area by longline gear and retained on board by fishing vessels of the United States during the calendar year”). 210 The WCPFCA applies over the “convention area,” which means all waters of the Pacific Ocean located roughly between the 4th and 60th parallels south and between the 150th east (the east coast of Australia) and the 130th meridian west longitude (just east of French