GAL.MERETSKY.DOC 5/31/2011 6:00 PM
[…] b. Non-Federal Lands

In the United States, wildlife is owned by the public and states have the power to manage wildlife; states vary in the degree to which they formally

266 The NRWSIA specifies a 15-year rolling planning interval for the Comprehensive Conservation Plans required of each refuge while the NPS management policies provide no time line. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e) (2006). The NWRSIA also states that the Secretary of the Interior shall “monitor the status and trends of fish, wildlife, and plants in each refuge.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(N). NPS management policy indicates that “natural systems in the national park system, and the human influences upon them, will be monitored to detect change.”