Incoherent and Indefensible: An Interdisciplinary Critique of the Supreme Court’s “Void-for-Vagueness” Doctrine
[…] In the First Amendment context, it is often applied in tandem with its close cousin, overbreadth doctrine,3 to strike down

* J.D., The University of Chicago Law School; M.A., The University of Chicago; M.A., The University of Michigan-Ann Arbor; B.A., The University of Chicago. The author would like to thank Alison LaCroix, Jason Merchant, and Mark Weidemaier for their helpful feedback on earlier drafts. 1. The states: “[N]or shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1, cl. 3. Substantive due process refers to the “due process limitation on conduct-regulating policy.” Leonard G. Ratner, The Function of the Due Process Clause, 116 U. PA. L. REV. 1048, 1050 n.8 (1968).